Drumagog, Studio One 3, and Windows 10

Moderators: Rim, Corey W

Post Reply
birdinlay
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 8:17 pm

Drumagog, Studio One 3, and Windows 10

Post by birdinlay » Tue Jan 26, 2016 2:59 pm

Hi there,
I just upgraded my system and DAW. I'm currently running Studio One Pro 3, and Windows 10. I downloaded the installers for Drumagog 4 Platinum, and tried installing VST to both the 32 bit and 64 bit folders and the Presonus Plugins folder. I can't get Drumagog to populate my plugins browser or the inserts window on the tracks. Is there a fix other than upgrading to Drumagog 5 for $50? Thanks!

Corey W
Expert
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 12:29 pm

Re: Drumagog, Studio One 3, and Windows 10

Post by Corey W » Mon Feb 08, 2016 10:23 am

Hello,
Drumagog 4 is a 32bit only plugin, so in order to run it inside the 64bit version of Studio One you will need a bit bridge. It will run okay on its own in the 32bit version of Studio One 3.

To get Studio One to recognize Drumagog 4:

In Studio One navigate to:
-At the top of the screen > Studio One > Options
-There is a "Locations" icon in the menu bar of the Options window that pops up.
-Click on "Locations", you should now see a tab for VST Plug-ins, click that.
-Make sure "scan at startup" is checked
-Click "Reset Blacklist"
-Click the Add button to specify where the Drumagog 4 VST is on your computer (For example: C drive > Program Files(x86) > VST)
-Close and restart Studio One

-Corey

birdinlay
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 8:17 pm

Re: Drumagog, Studio One 3, and Windows 10

Post by birdinlay » Mon Feb 08, 2016 10:29 am

Thank you Corey. That answers my question just fine. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest