Layers in voice band

An informational and support forum for Voice Band for the iPhone.

Moderator: Corey W

Post Reply
Johndrum
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 5:13 am

Layers in voice band

Post by Johndrum » Sat Nov 12, 2011 5:20 am

Ive just down loaded voice band. I guess the answer to this might come in using the app.

But can you remove instrument layer once recorded.

Can you redo a instrument once recorded

Also can you put down all the instruments but then add in drums using some kinda app drum pad rather than doing the drums via the voice method, there by getting the drum more in time etc.

Chris M
Expert
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:42 am

Re: Layers in voice band

Post by Chris M » Mon Nov 14, 2011 3:29 pm

Hello,

Undo will remove the most recent take, but can only be used to go one step back, Yes, you can re-record the same instrument on top of itself. If you want, you can email your song when it's finished and add drums in another program, assuming that program supports importing mp3s.

Best,

Chris
WaveMachine Labs

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest